What is the Statute of Limitations for Assault?
[…] In that chapter, it is explained that most serious offenses such as manslaughter and murder have no statute of limitations. Meanwhile, the statute of limitations for felony offenses such as forgery and arson is 10 years. How about a felony assaultive offense? This kind of offense such as the assault of a family member or the assault of a public servant, it seems that it has 3 years of statute of limitations. Within these 3 years, you are able to file an indictment any time beginning from the date of the alleged offense.

In the Chapter 12 Article 12.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, it is explained that, “An indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.” It means that if you want to bring the charges, you need to do it within this period. If you bring it after the statute of limitations ends, the defense may be able to file a pretrial motion to cancel the charges.

The Sexual Assault Statute of Limitations